2017-2018 Coaching Awards

Congratulations to the following coaches who received honors and recognition for their outstanding leadership during the 2017-2018 season!

Rookie of the Year: Marissa Haakonson, St. Cloud Cathedral
Assistant Coach of the Year Class A: Ashley Buchholz, Zumbrota-Mazeppa
Assistant Coach of the Year Class AA: Angela Forte, Totino-Grace & Tiffany Boozier, Faribault
Assistant Coach of the Year Class AAA:  Haley Moorse, Lakeville North
Head Coach of the Year Class A: Ta Fett, Frazee
Head Coach of the Year Class AA: Molly Carlson, Mound-Westonka
Head Coach of the Year Class AAA: Monica Fredrickson, Lakeville North
Team Sportsmanship Class A: New Ulm Cathedral
Team Sportsmanship Class AA: Totino-Grace
Team Sportsmanship Class AAA: Lakeville North

 

2016-2017 Coaching Awards

Congratulations to the following coaches who received honors and recognition for their outstanding leadership during the 2016-2017 season!

  • Rookie of the Year: Rachel Rue, Forest Lake High School
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class A:  Andrea Zasmeta,  Aitkin 
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AA: Rachel Doran, Totino-Grace
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AAA: Julie Davidge, Brainerd
  • Head Coach of the Year Class A: Ta Fett, Frazee
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AA: Sharon Forde, Orono &  Lea Frank, ROCORI
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AAA: Kristin Biwan, Edina
  • Team Sportsmanship Class A: BOLD
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AA: Orono
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AAA: Lakeville North

2015-2016 Coaching Awards

Congratulations to the following coaches who received honors and recognition for their outstanding leadership during the 2015-2016 season!

  • Rookie of the Year: Jessica Howells, Eden Prairie
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class A: Kelsey Hoff, Frazee
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AA: Natalie Anderson, South St. Paul
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AAA: Jessica Padget, Eastview & Haley Moorse, Lakeville North
  • Head Coach of the Year Class A: Ta Fett, Frazee
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AA: Kristen Gagnon, Totino-Grace
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AAA: Monica Fredrickson, Lakeville North
  • Team Sportsmanship Class A: Frazee
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AA: Totino-Grace
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AAA: Spring Lake Park

2014-2015 Coaching Awards

Congratulations to the following coaches who received honors and recognition for their outstanding leadership during the 2014-2015 season!

  • Rookie of the Year: Tia Bont, Spring Lake Park
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class A:  Kelsey Field, PACT Charter School
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AA:  Gabi Hennen, St. Cloud Cathedral
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AAA: Courtney Colich, Edina
  • Head Coach of the Year Class A:  Sharon Forde, Montevideo
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AA:  Sam Cameranesi, Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AAA:  Kristen Luth, Edina
  • Team Sportsmanship Class A:  BOLD
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AA:   Alexandria
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AAA:  Anoka & Edina

2013-2014 Coaching Awards

Congratulations to the following coaches who received honors and recognition for their outstanding leadership during the 2013-2014 season!

  • Rookie of the Year:  Sarah Johnson , Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class A:  Andrea Schoonover, Aitkin
  • Assistant Coaches of the Year Class AA:  Jamie Swenning, Cannon Falls & Angee Stodola, Totino Grace
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AAA:  Jessica Mahr, Eastview
  • Head Coach of the Year Class A:  Erin Kruesi, PACT Charter School
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AA:  Kristen Gagnon, Totino Grace
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AAA:  Jenny Raiche, Eastview
  • Team Sportsmanship Class A:  BOLD
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AA:   Totino Grace
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AAA:  Henry Sibley

2012-2013 Coaching Awards

Congratulations to the following coaches who received honors and recognition for their outstanding leadership during the 2012-2013 season!

  • Rookie of the Year: Lea Frank, ROCORI
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class A: Missy Honzay, BOLD
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AA: Marny Rohr, Austin
  • Assistant Coach of the Year Class AAA: Ali Clough, Brainerd
  • Head Coach of the Year Class A: Madi Salisbury, Cannon Falls
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AA: Jennifer Sims, Austin & Kris Rydland, Chaska
  • Head Coach of the Year Class AAA: Allison Bridges, Hopkins
  • Team Sportsmanship Class A: Pelican Rapids
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AA: Alexandria
  • Team Sportsmanship Class AAA: Brainerd